John Deaton: Contact Your Representative In Congress, Here’s How!

November 14, 2021 5:09 pm

John Deaton is the founder of Crypto-law.us, founder of Deaton Law Firm….and most importantly he’s one of the good guys fighting for a level playing field.

He’s an attorney who is using his skillset and training to bring a class action lawsuit on behalf of all XRP holders who feel damaged by the actions of the SEC.

Yes, you read that correctly….

The SEC, who’s stated mission is to “protect investors” now has over 60,000 XRP holders who have signed on to the class action lawsuit because they feel injured by what the SEC is doing.

From CryptoLaw:

CryptoLaw founder John E. Deaton and “Legal Briefs” host Jeremy Hogan appeared for the first time together on YouTuber crypto Eri’s channel over the weekend, and discussed the rising challenges faced by the Securities and Exchange Commission following its December lawsuit against the tech company Ripple.

Deaton is the petitioner in a Writ of Mandamus filed on January 1, 2021, before the U.S. District Court in Rhode Island on behalf of holders of the cryptocurrency XRP. On the show, Deaton explained the reasoning behind his legal action, provoked by the allegation by the SEC against Ripple that all XRP tokens “are illegal securities” including those held by him and others who did not purchase the cryptocurrency believing it was a security. Deaton stressed that his legal action seeks to force the SEC to exclude all XRP held in the digital wallets of retail investors from its lawsuit against Ripple.

Deaton explained that in order to file a class action lawsuit against the SEC on behalf of XRP holders, he’d be required to provide notice of six months to the agency ahead of such an action. However, since exchanges began to de-list XRP immediately after the SEC filed its lawsuit in December, Deaton sought to act more quickly with a Writ of Mandamus.

Deaton also emphasized that his law firm has launched an online form for any interested XRP holders to fill out and submit to his staff in order to stay informed on any future steps he will take on a class action lawsuit.

And that’s just the start.

It looks like other tokens were (intentionally?) given a free pass.

This clip is damning:

Deaton appeared on the Paul Barron show today and discussed the importance of contacting your representative in Congress.

Here’s the interview:

If you’re an XRP holder and you want to contact your representative in Congress, we’ve got the full guide for you.

Starting with the Senate and direct dial numbers for each Senator:

And then moving on to the House of Representatives.

Email addresses are found by going here and searching by Zip Code:  House.gov: SEARCH BY ZIP CODE

And a full phone list is right here and if you click on the link below it will take you to their website with full contact info:

Alabama
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Carl, Jerry L. R 1330 LHOB (202) 225-4931
  • Armed Services
  • Natural Resources
2nd Moore, Barry R 1504 LHOB (202) 225-2901
  • Agriculture
  • Veterans’ Affairs
3rd Rogers, Mike R 2469 RHOB (202) 225-3261
  • Armed Services
4th Aderholt, Robert R 266 CHOB (202) 225-4876
  • Appropriations
5th Brooks, Mo R 2185 RHOB (202) 225-4801
  • Armed Services
  • Science, Space, and Technology
6th Palmer, Gary R 170 CHOB (202) 225-4921
  • Climate Crisis
  • Energy and Commerce
7th Sewell, Terri A. D 2201 RHOB (202) 225-2665
  • Ways and Means
Alaska
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
At Large Young, Don R 2314 RHOB (202) 225-5765
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
American Samoa
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
Delegate Radewagen, Amata R 1339 LHOB (202) 225-8577
  • Natural Resources
  • Veterans’ Affairs
Arizona
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st O’Halleran, Tom D 318 CHOB (202) 225-3361
  • Agriculture
  • Energy and Commerce
2nd Kirkpatrick, Ann D 309 CHOB (202) 225-2542
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
3rd Grijalva, Raul D 1511 LHOB (202) 225-2435
  • Education and Labor
  • Natural Resources
4th Gosar, Paul A. R 2057 RHOB (202) 225-2315
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Natural Resources
5th Biggs, Andy R 171 CHOB (202) 225-2635
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Judiciary
6th Schweikert, David R 304 CHOB (202) 225-2190
  • Ways and Means
7th Gallego, Ruben D 1131 LHOB (202) 225-4065
  • Armed Services
  • Natural Resources
  • Veterans’ Affairs
8th Lesko, Debbie R 1214 LHOB (202) 225-4576
  • Energy and Commerce
9th Stanton, Greg D 207 CHOB (202) 225-9888
  • Judiciary
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
Arkansas
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Crawford, Rick R 2422 RHOB (202) 225-4076
  • Agriculture
  • Intelligence
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
2nd Hill, French R 1533 LHOB (202) 225-2506
  • Financial Services
3rd Womack, Steve R 2412 RHOB (202) 225-4301
  • Appropriations
4th Westerman, Bruce R 202 CHOB (202) 225-3772
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
California
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st LaMalfa, Doug R 408 CHOB (202) 225-3076
  • Agriculture
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
2nd Huffman, Jared D 1527 LHOB (202) 225-5161
  • Climate Crisis
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
3rd Garamendi, John D 2368 RHOB (202) 225-1880
  • Armed Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
4th McClintock, Tom R 2312 RHOB (202) 225-2511
  • Budget
  • Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
5th Thompson, Mike D 268 CHOB (202) 225-3311
  • Joint Committee on Taxation
  • Ways and Means
6th Matsui, Doris O. D 2311 RHOB (202) 225-7163
  • Energy and Commerce
7th Bera, Ami D 172 CHOB (202) 225-5716
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Science, Space, and Technology
8th Obernolte, Jay R 1029 LHOB (202) 225-5861
  • Budget
  • Natural Resources
  • Science, Space, and Technology
9th McNerney, Jerry D 2265 RHOB (202) 225-1947
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Science, Space, and Technology
10th Harder, Josh D 209 CHOB (202) 225-4540
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
11th DeSaulnier, Mark D 503 CHOB (202) 225-2095
  • Education and Labor
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Rules
12th Pelosi, Nancy D 1236 LHOB (202) 225-4965
13th Lee, Barbara D 2470 RHOB (202) 225-2661
  • Appropriations
  • Budget
14th Speier, Jackie D 2465 RHOB (202) 225-3531
  • Armed Services
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Intelligence
15th Swalwell, Eric D 174 CHOB (202) 225-5065
  • Homeland Security
  • Intelligence
  • Judiciary
16th Costa, Jim D 2081 RHOB (202) 225-3341
  • Agriculture
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Natural Resources
17th Khanna, Ro D 306 CHOB (202) 225-2631
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
  • Oversight and Reform
18th Eshoo, Anna G. D 272 CHOB (202) 225-8104
  • Energy and Commerce
19th Lofgren, Zoe D 1401 LHOB (202) 225-3072
  • House Administration
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack
  • Joint Committee of Congress on the Library
  • Judiciary
  • Modernization of Congress
  • Science, Space, and Technology
20th Panetta, Jimmy D 406 CHOB (202) 225-2861
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
  • Ways and Means
21st Valadao, David G. R 1728 LHOB (202) 225-4695
  • Appropriations
22nd Nunes, Devin R 1013 LHOB (202) 225-2523
  • Intelligence
  • Joint Committee on Taxation
  • Ways and Means
23rd McCarthy, Kevin R 2468 RHOB (202) 225-2915
24th Carbajal, Salud D 2331 RHOB (202) 225-3601
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
25th Garcia, Mike R 1535 LHOB (202) 225-1956
  • Appropriations
  • Science, Space, and Technology
26th Brownley, Julia D 2262 RHOB (202) 225-5811
  • Climate Crisis
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Veterans’ Affairs
27th Chu, Judy D 2423 RHOB (202) 225-5464
  • Budget
  • Small Business
  • Ways and Means
28th Schiff, Adam D 2309 RHOB (202) 225-4176
  • Intelligence
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack
29th Cárdenas, Tony D 2438 RHOB (202) 225-6131
  • Energy and Commerce
30th Sherman, Brad D 2181 RHOB (202) 225-5911
  • Financial Services
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Science, Space, and Technology
31st Aguilar, Pete D 109 CHOB (202) 225-3201
  • Appropriations
  • House Administration
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack
32nd Napolitano, Grace D 1610 LHOB (202) 225-5256
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
33rd Lieu, Ted D 403 CHOB (202) 225-3976
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Judiciary
34th Gomez, Jimmy D 1530 LHOB (202) 225-6235
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Ways and Means
35th Torres, Norma D 2227 RHOB (202) 225-6161
  • Appropriations
  • Rules
36th Ruiz, Raul D 2342 RHOB (202) 225-5330
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Veterans’ Affairs
37th Bass, Karen D 2021 RHOB (202) 225-7084
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Judiciary
38th Sánchez, Linda D 2329 RHOB (202) 225-6676
  • Ways and Means
39th Kim, Young R 1306 LHOB (202) 225-4111
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Small Business
  • Science, Space, and Technology
40th Roybal-Allard, Lucille D 2083 RHOB (202) 225-1766
  • Appropriations
41st Takano, Mark D 420 CHOB (202) 225-2305
  • Education and Labor
  • Veterans’ Affairs
42nd Calvert, Ken R 2205 RHOB (202) 225-1986
  • Appropriations
43rd Waters, Maxine D 2221 RHOB (202) 225-2201
  • Financial Services
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
44th Barragán, Nanette D 2246 RHOB (202) 225-8220
  • Homeland Security
  • Energy and Commerce
45th Porter, Katie D 1117 LHOB (202) 225-5611
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Natural Resources
46th Correa, J. Luis D 2301 RHOB (202) 225-2965
  • Agriculture
  • Homeland Security
  • Judiciary
47th Lowenthal, Alan D 108 CHOB (202) 225-7924
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
48th Steel, Michelle R 1113 LHOB (202) 225-2415
  • Education and Labor
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
49th Levin, Mike D 1030 LHOB (202) 225-3906
  • Climate Crisis
  • Natural Resources
  • Veterans’ Affairs
50th Issa, Darrell R 2300 RHOB (202) 225-5672
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Judiciary
51st Vargas, Juan D 2244 RHOB (202) 225-8045
  • Financial Services
  • Foreign Affairs
52nd Peters, Scott D 1201 LHOB (202) 225-0508
  • Budget
  • Energy and Commerce
53rd Jacobs, Sara D 1232 LHOB (202) 225-2040
  • Armed Services
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Foreign Affairs
Colorado
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st DeGette, Diana D 2111 RHOB (202) 225-4431
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Natural Resources
2nd Neguse, Joe D 1419 LHOB (202) 225-2161
  • Climate Crisis
  • Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
3rd Boebert, Lauren R 1609 LHOB (202) 225-4761
  • Budget
  • Natural Resources
4th Buck, Ken R 2455 RHOB (202) 225-4676
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Judiciary
5th Lamborn, Doug R 2371 RHOB (202) 225-4422
  • Armed Services
  • Natural Resources
6th Crow, Jason D 1229 LHOB (202) 225-7882
  • Armed Services
  • Intelligence
  • Small Business
7th Perlmutter, Ed D 1226 LHOB (202) 225-2645
  • Financial Services
  • Modernization of Congress
  • Rules
  • Science, Space, and Technology
Connecticut
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Larson, John B. D 1501 LHOB (202) 225-2265
  • Ways and Means
2nd Courtney, Joe D 2449 RHOB (202) 225-2076
  • Armed Services
  • Education and Labor
3rd DeLauro, Rosa L. D 2413 RHOB (202) 225-3661
  • Appropriations
4th Himes, Jim D 2137 RHOB (202) 225-5541
  • Financial Services
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Intelligence
5th Hayes, Jahana D 1415 LHOB (202) 225-4476
  • Agriculture
  • Education and Labor
Delaware
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
At Large Blunt Rochester, Lisa D 1724 LHOB (202) 225-4165
  • Energy and Commerce
District of Columbia
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
Delegate Norton, Eleanor Holmes D 2136 RHOB (202) 225-8050
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
Florida
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Gaetz, Matt R 1721 LHOB (202) 225-4136
  • Armed Services
  • Judiciary
2nd Dunn, Neal R 316 CHOB (202) 225-5235
  • Energy and Commerce
3rd Cammack, Kat R 1626 LHOB (202) 225-5744
  • Agriculture
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Homeland Security
4th Rutherford, John R 1711 LHOB (202) 225-2501
  • Appropriations
  • Ethics
5th Lawson, Al D 2437 RHOB (202) 225-0123
  • Agriculture
  • Financial Services
6th Waltz, Michael R 213 CHOB (202) 225-2706
  • Armed Services
  • Science, Space, and Technology
7th Murphy, Stephanie D 1710 LHOB (202) 225-4035
  • Armed Services
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack
  • Ways and Means
8th Posey, Bill R 2150 RHOB (202) 225-3671
  • Financial Services
  • Science, Space, and Technology
9th Soto, Darren D 2353 RHOB (202) 225-9889
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Natural Resources
10th Demings, Val D 217 CHOB (202) 225-2176
  • Homeland Security
  • Intelligence
  • Judiciary
11th Webster, Daniel R 2184 RHOB (202) 225-1002
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Science, Space, and Technology
12th Bilirakis, Gus M. R 2354 RHOB (202) 225-5755
  • Energy and Commerce
13th Crist, Charlie D 215 CHOB (202) 225-5961
  • Appropriations
  • Science, Space, and Technology
14th Castor, Kathy D 2052 RHOB (202) 225-3376
  • Climate Crisis
  • Energy and Commerce
15th Franklin, C. Scott R 1517 LHOB (202) 225-1252
  • Armed Services
  • Oversight and Reform
16th Buchanan, Vern R 2110 RHOB (202) 225-5015
  • Ways and Means
17th Steube, W. Gregory R 2457 RHOB (202) 225-5792
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Judiciary
18th Mast, Brian R 2182 RHOB (202) 225-3026
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
19th Donalds, Byron R 523 CHOB (202) 225-2536
  • Budget
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Small Business
20th Hastings, Alcee L.– Vacancy D 2365 RHOB (202) 225-1313
21st Frankel, Lois D 2305 RHOB (202) 225-9890
  • Appropriations
  • Veterans’ Affairs
22nd Deutch, Ted D 2323 RHOB (202) 225-3001
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Ethics
23rd Wasserman Schultz, Debbie D 1114 LHOB (202) 225-7931
  • Appropriations
  • Oversight and Reform
24th Wilson, Frederica D 2445 RHOB (202) 225-4506
  • Education and Labor
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
25th Diaz-Balart, Mario R 374 CHOB (202) 225-4211
  • Appropriations
26th Gimenez, Carlos A. R 419 CHOB (202) 225-2778
  • Homeland Security
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Science, Space, and Technology
27th Salazar, Maria Elvira R 1616 LHOB (202) 225-3931
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Small Business
Georgia
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Carter, Buddy R 2432 RHOB (202) 225-5831
  • Budget
  • Climate Crisis
  • Energy and Commerce
2nd Bishop Jr., Sanford D. D 2407 RHOB (202) 225-3631
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
3rd Ferguson, A. Drew R 1032 LHOB (202) 225-5901
  • Ways and Means
4th Johnson, Henry C. “Hank” Jr. D 2240 RHOB (202) 225-1605
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Judiciary
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
5th Williams, Nikema D 1406 LHOB (202) 225-3801
  • Financial Services
  • Modernization of Congress
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
6th McBath, Lucy D 1513 LHOB (202) 225-4501
  • Education and Labor
  • Judiciary
7th Bourdeaux, Carolyn D 1319 LHOB (202) 225-4272
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Small Business
8th Scott, Austin R 2417 RHOB (202) 225-6531
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
9th Clyde, Andrew S. R 521 CHOB (202) 225-9893
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Homeland Security
10th Hice, Jody R 404 CHOB (202) 225-4101
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Natural Resources
11th Loudermilk, Barry R 2133 RHOB (202) 225-2931
  • Financial Services
  • House Administration
  • Joint Committee of Congress on the Library
12th Allen, Rick R 570 CHOB (202) 225-2823
  • Agriculture
  • Education and Labor
13th Scott, David D 468 CHOB (202) 225-2939
  • Agriculture
  • Financial Services
14th Greene, Marjorie Taylor R 1023 LHOB (202) 225-5211
Guam
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
Delegate San Nicolas, Michael F. Q. D 1632 LHOB (202) 225-1188
  • Financial Services
  • Natural Resources
Hawaii
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Case, Ed D 2210 RHOB (202) 225-2726
  • Appropriations
  • Natural Resources
2nd Kahele, Kaialiʻi D 1205 LHOB (202) 225-4906
  • Armed Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
Idaho
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Fulcher, Russ R 1520 LHOB (202) 225-6611
  • Education and Labor
  • Natural Resources
2nd Simpson, Mike R 2084 RHOB (202) 225-5531
  • Appropriations
Illinois
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Rush, Bobby L. D 2188 RHOB (202) 225-4372
  • Agriculture
  • Energy and Commerce
2nd Kelly, Robin D 2416 RHOB (202) 225-0773
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Energy and Commerce
3rd Newman, Marie D 1022 LHOB (202) 225-5701
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Small Business
4th García, Jesús “Chuy” D 1519 LHOB (202) 225-8203
  • Financial Services
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
5th Quigley, Mike D 2078 RHOB (202) 225-4061
  • Appropriations
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Intelligence
6th Casten, Sean D 2440 RHOB (202) 225-4561
  • Financial Services
  • Climate Crisis
  • Science, Space, and Technology
7th Davis, Danny K. D 2159 RHOB (202) 225-5006
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Ways and Means
8th Krishnamoorthi, Raja D 115 CHOB (202) 225-3711
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Intelligence
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
9th Schakowsky, Jan D 2367 RHOB (202) 225-2111
  • Budget
  • Energy and Commerce
10th Schneider, Bradley D 300 CHOB (202) 225-4835
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Ways and Means
11th Foster, Bill D 2366 RHOB (202) 225-3515
  • Financial Services
  • Science, Space, and Technology
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
12th Bost, Mike R 1211 LHOB (202) 225-5661
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Veterans’ Affairs
13th Davis, Rodney R 2079 RHOB (202) 225-2371
  • Agriculture
  • House Administration
  • Joint Committee of Congress on the Library
  • Modernization of Congress
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
14th Underwood, Lauren D 1130 LHOB (202) 225-2976
  • Appropriations
  • Veterans’ Affairs
15th Miller, Mary E. R 1529 LHOB (202) 225-5271
  • Agriculture
  • Education and Labor
16th Kinzinger, Adam R 2245 RHOB (202) 225-3635
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack
17th Bustos, Cheri D 1233 LHOB (202) 225-5905
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
18th LaHood,Darin R 1424 LHOB (202) 225-6201
  • Intelligence
  • Ways and Means
Indiana
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Mrvan, Frank J. D 1607 LHOB (202) 225-2461
  • Education and Labor
  • Veterans’ Affairs
2nd Walorski, Jackie R 466 CHOB (202) 225-3915
  • Ethics
  • Ways and Means
3rd Banks, Jim R 1713 LHOB (202) 225-4436
  • Armed Services
  • Education and Labor
  • Veterans’ Affairs
4th Baird, James R 1314 LHOB (202) 225-5037
  • Agriculture
  • Science, Space, and Technology
5th Spartz, Victoria R 1523 LHOB (202) 225-2276
  • Education and Labor
  • Judiciary
6th Pence, Greg R 211 CHOB (202) 225-3021
  • Energy and Commerce
7th Carson, André D 2135 RHOB (202) 225-4011
  • Intelligence
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
8th Bucshon, Larry R 2313 RHOB (202) 225-4636
  • Energy and Commerce
9th Hollingsworth, Trey R 1641 LHOB (202) 225-5315
  • Financial Services
Iowa
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Hinson, Ashley R 1429 LHOB (202) 225-2911
  • Appropriations
  • Budget
2nd Miller-Meeks, Mariannette R 1716 LHOB (202) 225-6576
  • Education and Labor
  • Homeland Security
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
  • Veterans’ Affairs
3rd Axne, Cynthia D 1034 LHOB (202) 225-5476
  • Agriculture
  • Financial Services
4th Feenstra, Randy R 1440 LHOB (202) 225-4426
  • Agriculture
  • Budget
  • Science, Space, and Technology
Kansas
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Mann, Tracey R 522 CHOB (202) 225-2715
  • Agriculture
  • Veterans’ Affairs
2nd LaTurner, Jake R 1630 LHOB (202) 225-6601
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Homeland Security
  • Science, Space, and Technology
3rd Davids, Sharice D 1541 LHOB (202) 225-2865
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Small Business
4th Estes, Ron R 2411 RHOB (202) 225-6216
  • Ways and Means
Kentucky
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Comer, James R 2410 RHOB (202) 225-3115
  • Education and Labor
  • Oversight and Reform
2nd Guthrie, S. Brett R 2434 RHOB (202) 225-3501
  • Energy and Commerce
3rd Yarmuth, John A. D 402 CHOB (202) 225-5401
  • Budget
  • Education and Labor
4th Massie, Thomas R 2453 RHOB (202) 225-3465
  • Judiciary
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
5th Rogers, Harold R 2406 RHOB (202) 225-4601
  • Appropriations
6th Barr, Andy R 2430 RHOB (202) 225-4706
  • Financial Services
  • Foreign Affairs
Louisiana
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Scalise, Steve R 2049 RHOB (202) 225-3015
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
2nd Carter, Troy A. D 506 CHOB (202) 225-6636
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Small Business
3rd Higgins, Clay R 572 CHOB (202) 225-2031
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Homeland Security
4th Johnson, Mike R 568 CHOB (202) 225-2777
  • Armed Services
  • Judiciary
5th Letlow, Julia R 1408 LHOB (202) 225-8490
  • Agriculture
  • Education and Labor
6th Graves, Garret R 2402 RHOB (202) 225-3901
  • Climate Crisis
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
Maine
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Pingree, Chellie D 2162 RHOB (202) 225-6116
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
2nd Golden, Jared D 1222 LHOB (202) 225-6306
  • Armed Services
  • Small Business
Maryland
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Harris, Andy R 2334 RHOB (202) 225-5311
  • Appropriations
2nd Ruppersberger, C. A. Dutch D 2206 RHOB (202) 225-3061
  • Appropriations
3rd Sarbanes, John P. D 2370 RHOB (202) 225-4016
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Energy and Commerce
4th Brown, Anthony D 1323 LHOB (202) 225-8699
  • Armed Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Veterans’ Affairs
5th Hoyer, Steny H. D 1705 LHOB (202) 225-4131
6th Trone, David D 1110 LHOB (202) 225-2721
  • Appropriations
  • Veterans’ Affairs
7th Mfume, Kweisi D 2263 RHOB (202) 225-4741
  • Education and Labor
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Small Business
8th Raskin, Jamie D 2242 RHOB (202) 225-5341
  • Oversight and Reform
  • House Administration
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
Massachusetts
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Neal, Richard E. D 372 CHOB (202) 225-5601
  • Joint Committee on Taxation
  • Ways and Means
2nd McGovern, James D 370 CHOB (202) 225-6101
  • Agriculture
  • Rules
3rd Trahan, Lori D 2439 RHOB (202) 225-3411
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Natural Resources
4th Auchincloss, Jake D 1524 LHOB (202) 225-5931
  • Financial Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
5th Clark, Katherine D 2448 RHOB (202) 225-2836
  • Appropriations
6th Moulton, Seth D 1127 LHOB (202) 225-8020
  • Armed Services
  • Budget
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
7th Pressley, Ayanna D 1108 LHOB (202) 225-5111
  • Financial Services
  • Oversight and Reform
8th Lynch, Stephen F. D 2109 RHOB (202) 225-8273
  • Financial Services
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
9th Keating, William D 2351 RHOB (202) 225-3111
  • Armed Services
  • Foreign Affairs
Michigan
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Bergman, Jack R 566 CHOB (202) 225-4735
  • Armed Services
  • Veterans’ Affairs
2nd Huizenga, Bill R 2232 RHOB (202) 225-4401
  • Financial Services
3rd Meijer, Peter R 1508 LHOB (202) 225-3831
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Homeland Security
  • Science, Space, and Technology
4th Moolenaar, John R 117 CHOB (202) 225-3561
  • Appropriations
5th Kildee, Daniel D 200 CHOB (202) 225-3611
  • Budget
  • Science, Space, and Technology
  • Ways and Means
6th Upton, Fred R 2183 RHOB (202) 225-3761
  • Energy and Commerce
7th Walberg, Tim R 2266 RHOB (202) 225-6276
  • Education and Labor
  • Energy and Commerce
8th Slotkin, Elissa D 1210 LHOB (202) 225-4872
  • Armed Services
  • Homeland Security
  • Veterans’ Affairs
9th Levin, Andy D 312 CHOB (202) 225-4961
  • Education and Labor
  • Foreign Affairs
10th McClain, Lisa C. R 218 CHOB (202) 225-2106
  • Armed Services
  • Education and Labor
11th Stevens, Haley D 1510 LHOB (202) 225-8171
  • Education and Labor
  • Science, Space, and Technology
12th Dingell, Debbie D 116 CHOB (202) 225-4071
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Natural Resources
13th Tlaib, Rashida D 1628 LHOB (202) 225-5126
  • Financial Services
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Natural Resources
14th Lawrence, Brenda D 2463 RHOB (202) 225-5802
  • Appropriations
  • Oversight and Reform
Minnesota
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Hagedorn, Jim R 1433 LHOB (202) 225-2472
  • Agriculture
  • Small Business
2nd Craig, Angie D 2442 RHOB (202) 225-2271
  • Agriculture
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Small Business
3rd Phillips, Dean D 2452 RHOB (202) 225-2871
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Modernization of Congress
  • Small Business
  • Ethics
4th McCollum, Betty D 2256 RHOB (202) 225-6631
  • Appropriations
  • Natural Resources
5th Omar, Ilhan D 1730 LHOB (202) 225-4755
  • Education and Labor
  • Foreign Affairs
6th Emmer, Tom R 315 CHOB (202) 225-2331
  • Financial Services
7th Fischbach, Michelle R 1237 LHOB (202) 225-2165
  • Agriculture
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
8th Stauber, Pete R 461 CHOB (202) 225-6211
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Small Business
Mississippi
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Kelly, Trent R 2243 RHOB (202) 225-4306
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
  • Budget
  • Intelligence
2nd Thompson, Bennie G. D 2466 RHOB (202) 225-5876
  • Homeland Security
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack
3rd Guest, Michael R 418 CHOB (202) 225-5031
  • Homeland Security
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Ethics
4th Palazzo, Steven R 2349 RHOB (202) 225-5772
  • Appropriations
Missouri
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Bush, Cori D 563 CHOB (202) 225-2406
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Judiciary
2nd Wagner, Ann R 2350 RHOB (202) 225-1621
  • Financial Services
  • Foreign Affairs
3rd Luetkemeyer, Blaine R 2230 RHOB (202) 225-2956
  • Financial Services
  • Small Business
4th Hartzler, Vicky R 2235 RHOB (202) 225-2876
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
5th Cleaver, Emanuel D 2335 RHOB (202) 225-4535
  • Financial Services
  • Homeland Security
  • Modernization of Congress
6th Graves, Sam R 1135 LHOB (202) 225-7041
  • Armed Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
7th Long, Billy R 2454 RHOB (202) 225-6536
  • Energy and Commerce
8th Smith, Jason R 2418 RHOB (202) 225-4404
  • Budget
  • Ways and Means
Montana
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
At Large Rosendale, Matthew M. R 1037 LHOB (202) 225-3211
  • Natural Resources
  • Veterans’ Affairs
Nebraska
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Fortenberry, Jeff R 1514 LHOB (202) 225-4806
2nd Bacon, Don R 1024 LHOB (202) 225-4155
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
3rd Smith, Adrian R 502 CHOB (202) 225-6435
  • Ways and Means
Nevada
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Titus, Dina D 2464 RHOB (202) 225-5965
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Homeland Security
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
2nd Amodei, Mark R 104 CHOB (202) 225-6155
  • Appropriations
3rd Lee, Susie D 365 CHOB (202) 225-3252
  • Appropriations
4th Horsford, Steven D 562 CHOB (202) 225-9894
  • Armed Services
  • Budget
  • Ways and Means
New Hampshire
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Pappas, Chris D 319 CHOB (202) 225-5456
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Veterans’ Affairs
2nd Kuster, Ann D 320 CHOB (202) 225-5206
  • Agriculture
  • Energy and Commerce
New Jersey
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Norcross, Donald D 2427 RHOB (202) 225-6501
  • Armed Services
  • Education and Labor
  • Science, Space, and Technology
2nd Van Drew, Jefferson R 2447 RHOB (202) 225-6572
  • Homeland Security
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
3rd Kim, Andy D 2444 RHOB (202) 225-4765
  • Armed Services
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Small Business
4th Smith, Chris R 2373 RHOB (202) 225-3765
  • Foreign Affairs
5th Gottheimer, Josh D 203 CHOB (202) 225-4465
  • Financial Services
  • Homeland Security
6th Pallone Jr., Frank D 2107 RHOB (202) 225-4671
  • Energy and Commerce
7th Malinowski, Tom D 1318 LHOB (202) 225-5361
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Homeland Security
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
8th Sires, Albio D 2268 RHOB (202) 225-7919
  • Budget
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
9th Pascrell Jr., Bill D 2409 RHOB (202) 225-5751
  • Ways and Means
10th Payne Jr., Donald D 106 CHOB (202) 225-3436
  • Homeland Security
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
11th Sherrill, Mikie D 1414 LHOB (202) 225-5034
  • Armed Services
  • Education and Labor
  • Science, Space, and Technology
12th Watson Coleman, Bonnie D 168 CHOB (202) 225-5801
  • Appropriations
  • Homeland Security
New Mexico
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Stansbury, Melanie Ann D 1421 LHOB (202) 225-6316
  • Natural Resources
  • Science, Space, and Technology
2nd Herrell, Yvette R 1305 LHOB (202) 225-2365
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Natural Resources
3rd Leger Fernandez, Teresa D 1432 LHOB (202) 225-6190
  • Education and Labor
  • House Administration
  • Natural Resources
New York
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Zeldin, Lee R 2441 RHOB (202) 225-3826
  • Financial Services
  • Foreign Affairs
2nd Garbarino, Andrew R. R 1516 LHOB (202) 225-7896
  • Homeland Security
  • Small Business
3rd Suozzi, Thomas D 407 CHOB (202) 225-3335
  • Ways and Means
4th Rice, Kathleen D 2435 RHOB (202) 225-5516
  • Homeland Security
  • Energy and Commerce
5th Meeks, Gregory W. D 2310 RHOB (202) 225-3461
  • Financial Services
  • Foreign Affairs
6th Meng, Grace D 2209 RHOB (202) 225-2601
  • Appropriations
7th Velázquez, Nydia M. D 2302 RHOB (202) 225-2361
  • Financial Services
  • Natural Resources
  • Small Business
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
8th Jeffries, Hakeem D 2433 RHOB (202) 225-5936
  • Budget
  • Judiciary
9th Clarke, Yvette D. D 2058 RHOB (202) 225-6231
  • Homeland Security
  • Energy and Commerce
10th Nadler, Jerrold D 2132 RHOB (202) 225-5635
  • Judiciary
11th Malliotakis, Nicole R 417 CHOB (202) 225-3371
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
12th Maloney, Carolyn D 2308 RHOB (202) 225-7944
  • Financial Services
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
13th Espaillat, Adriano D 2332 RHOB (202) 225-4365
  • Appropriations
  • Education and Labor
14th Ocasio-Cortez, Alexandria D 216 CHOB (202) 225-3965
  • Financial Services
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Oversight and Reform
15th Torres, Ritchie D 317 CHOB (202) 225-4361
  • Financial Services
  • Homeland Security
16th Bowman, Jamaal D 1605 LHOB (202) 225-2464
  • Education and Labor
  • Science, Space, and Technology
17th Jones, Mondaire D 1017 LHOB (202) 225-6506
  • Education and Labor
  • Judiciary
  • Ethics
18th Maloney, Sean Patrick D 464 CHOB (202) 225-5441
  • Agriculture
  • Intelligence
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
19th Delgado, Antonio D 1007 LHOB (202) 225-5614
  • Agriculture
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Small Business
20th Tonko, Paul D. D 2369 RHOB (202) 225-5076
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Natural Resources
  • Science, Space, and Technology
21st Stefanik, Elise R 2211 RHOB (202) 225-4611
  • Armed Services
  • Education and Labor
  • Intelligence
22nd Tenney, Claudia R 1410 LHOB (202) 225-3665
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Small Business
23rd Reed, Tom R 1203 LHOB (202) 225-3161
  • Ways and Means
24th Katko, John R 2428 RHOB (202) 225-3701
  • Homeland Security
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
25th Morelle, Joseph D 1317 LHOB (202) 225-3615
  • Armed Services
  • Budget
  • Education and Labor
  • Rules
26th Higgins, Brian D 2459 RHOB (202) 225-3306
  • Budget
  • Ways and Means
27th Jacobs, Chris R 214 CHOB (202) 225-5265
  • Agriculture
  • Budget
North Carolina
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Butterfield, G.K. D 2080 RHOB (202) 225-3101
  • House Administration
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Joint Committee of Congress on the Library
2nd Ross, Deborah K. D 1208 LHOB (202) 225-3032
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Science, Space, and Technology
3rd Murphy, Gregory Francis R 313 CHOB (202) 225-3415
  • Education and Labor
  • Veterans’ Affairs
4th Price, David D 2108 RHOB (202) 225-1784
  • Appropriations
  • Budget
5th Foxx, Virginia R 2462 RHOB (202) 225-2071
  • Education and Labor
  • Oversight and Reform
6th Manning, Kathy E. D 415 CHOB (202) 225-3065
  • Education and Labor
  • Foreign Affairs
7th Rouzer, David R 2333 RHOB (202) 225-2731
  • Agriculture
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
8th Hudson, Richard R 2112 RHOB (202) 225-3715
  • Energy and Commerce
9th Bishop, Dan R 1207 LHOB (202) 225-1976
  • Homeland Security
  • Judiciary
10th McHenry, Patrick T. R 2004 RHOB (202) 225-2576
  • Financial Services
11th Cawthorn, Madison R 102 CHOB (202) 225-6401
  • Education and Labor
  • Veterans’ Affairs
12th Adams, Alma D 2436 RHOB (202) 225-1510
  • Agriculture
  • Financial Services
  • Education and Labor
13th Budd, Ted R 103 CHOB (202) 225-4531
  • Financial Services
North Dakota
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
At Large Armstrong, Kelly R 1740 LHOB (202) 225-2611
  • Climate Crisis
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Ethics
Northern Mariana Islands
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
Delegate Sablan, Gregorio D 2267 RHOB (202) 225-2646
  • Agriculture
  • Education and Labor
  • Natural Resources
  • Veterans’ Affairs
Ohio
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Chabot, Steve R 2408 RHOB (202) 225-2216
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Judiciary
2nd Wenstrup, Brad R 2419 RHOB (202) 225-3164
  • Intelligence
  • Ways and Means
3rd Beatty, Joyce D 2303 RHOB (202) 225-4324
  • Financial Services
4th Jordan, Jim R 2056 RHOB (202) 225-2676
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Judiciary
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
5th Latta, Robert E. R 2467 RHOB (202) 225-6405
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Modernization of Congress
6th Johnson, Bill R 2336 RHOB (202) 225-5705
  • Energy and Commerce
7th Gibbs, Bob R 2217 RHOB (202) 225-6265
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
8th Davidson, Warren R 2113 RHOB (202) 225-6205
  • Financial Services
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
9th Kaptur, Marcy D 2186 RHOB (202) 225-4146
  • Appropriations
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Veterans’ Affairs
10th Turner, Michael R 2082 RHOB (202) 225-6465
  • Armed Services
  • Intelligence
11th Brown, Shontel M. D 2344 RHOB (202) 225-7032
12th Balderson, Troy R 2429 RHOB (202) 225-5355
  • Agriculture
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
13th Ryan, Tim D 1126 LHOB (202) 225-5261
  • Appropriations
  • Joint Committee of Congress on the Library
14th Joyce, David R 2065 RHOB (202) 225-5731
  • Appropriations
  • Modernization of Congress
  • Ethics
15th Carey, Mike R 2234 RHOB (202) 225-2015
16th Gonzalez, Anthony R 2458 RHOB (202) 225-3876
  • Financial Services
  • Climate Crisis
  • Science, Space, and Technology
Oklahoma
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Hern, Kevin R 1019 LHOB (202) 225-2211
  • Ways and Means
2nd Mullin, Markwayne R 2421 RHOB (202) 225-2701
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Intelligence
3rd Lucas, Frank R 2405 RHOB (202) 225-5565
  • Financial Services
  • Science, Space, and Technology
4th Cole, Tom R 2207 RHOB (202) 225-6165
  • Appropriations
  • Rules
5th Bice, Stephanie I. R 1223 LHOB (202) 225-2132
  • Armed Services
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Science, Space, and Technology
Oregon
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Bonamici, Suzanne D 2231 RHOB (202) 225-0855
  • Climate Crisis
  • Education and Labor
  • Science, Space, and Technology
2nd Bentz, Cliff R 1239 LHOB (202) 225-6730
  • Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
3rd Blumenauer, Earl D 1111 LHOB (202) 225-4811
  • Ways and Means
4th DeFazio, Peter D 2134 RHOB (202) 225-6416
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
5th Schrader, Kurt D 2431 RHOB (202) 225-5711
  • Energy and Commerce
Pennsylvania
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Fitzpatrick, Brian R 271 CHOB (202) 225-4276
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Intelligence
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
2nd Boyle, Brendan D 1133 LHOB (202) 225-6111
  • Budget
  • Ways and Means
3rd Evans, Dwight D 1105 LHOB (202) 225-4001
  • Small Business
  • Ways and Means
4th Dean, Madeleine D 120 CHOB (202) 225-4731
  • Financial Services
  • Judiciary
5th Scanlon, Mary Gay D 1227 LHOB (202) 225-2011
  • House Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
6th Houlahan, Chrissy D 1218 LHOB (202) 225-4315
  • Armed Services
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Small Business
7th Wild, Susan D 1027 LHOB (202) 225-6411
  • Education and Labor
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Ethics
  • Science, Space, and Technology
8th Cartwright, Matt D 2102 RHOB (202) 225-5546
  • Appropriations
9th Meuser, Daniel R 414 CHOB (202) 225-6511
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Small Business
10th Perry, Scott R 2160 RHOB (202) 225-5836
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
11th Smucker, Lloyd R 302 CHOB (202) 225-2411
  • Budget
  • Ways and Means
12th Keller, Fred R 1717 LHOB (202) 225-3731
  • Education and Labor
  • Oversight and Reform
13th Joyce, John R 1221 LHOB (202) 225-2431
  • Energy and Commerce
14th Reschenthaler, Guy R 409 CHOB (202) 225-2065
  • Appropriations
  • Modernization of Congress
  • Rules
15th Thompson, Glenn R 400 CHOB (202) 225-5121
  • Agriculture
  • Education and Labor
16th Kelly, Mike R 1707 LHOB (202) 225-5406
  • Ways and Means
17th Lamb, Conor D 1224 LHOB (202) 225-2301
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Science, Space, and Technology
  • Veterans’ Affairs
18th Doyle, Michael D 270 CHOB (202) 225-2135
  • Energy and Commerce
Puerto Rico
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
Resident Commissioner González-Colón, Jenniffer R 2338 RHOB (202) 225-2615
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
Rhode Island
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Cicilline, David D 2233 RHOB (202) 225-4911
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Judiciary
2nd Langevin, Jim D 2077 RHOB (202) 225-2735
  • Armed Services
  • Homeland Security
South Carolina
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Mace, Nancy R 212 CHOB (202) 225-3176
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Veterans’ Affairs
2nd Wilson, Joe R 1436 LHOB (202) 225-2452
  • Armed Services
  • Education and Labor
  • Foreign Affairs
3rd Duncan, Jeff R 2229 RHOB (202) 225-5301
  • Energy and Commerce
4th Timmons, William R 267 CHOB (202) 225-6030
  • Financial Services
  • Modernization of Congress
5th Norman, Ralph R 569 CHOB (202) 225-5501
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Homeland Security
6th Clyburn, James E. D 274 CHOB (202) 225-3315
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
7th Rice, Tom R 460 CHOB (202) 225-9895
  • Ways and Means
South Dakota
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
At Large Johnson, Dusty R 1714 LHOB (202) 225-2801
  • Agriculture
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
Tennessee
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Harshbarger, Diana R 167 CHOB (202) 225-6356
  • Education and Labor
  • Homeland Security
2nd Burchett, Tim R 1122 LHOB (202) 225-5435
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
3rd Fleischmann, Chuck R 462 CHOB (202) 225-3271
  • Appropriations
4th DesJarlais, Scott R 2304 RHOB (202) 225-6831
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
5th Cooper, Jim D 1536 LHOB (202) 225-4311
  • Armed Services
  • Budget
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Intelligence
6th Rose, John W. R 1124 LHOB (202) 225-4231
  • Financial Services
7th Green, Mark R 2446 RHOB (202) 225-2811
  • Armed Services
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
8th Kustoff, David R 560 CHOB (202) 225-4714
  • Financial Services
9th Cohen, Steve D 2104 RHOB (202) 225-3265
  • Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
Texas
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Gohmert, Louie R 2269 RHOB (202) 225-3035
  • Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
2nd Crenshaw, Dan R 413 CHOB (202) 225-6565
  • Climate Crisis
  • Energy and Commerce
3rd Taylor, Van R 1404 LHOB (202) 225-4201
  • Financial Services
4th Fallon, Pat R 1118 LHOB (202) 225-6673
  • Armed Services
  • Oversight and Reform
5th Gooden, Lance R 1722 LHOB (202) 225-3484
  • Financial Services
6th Ellzey, Jake R 1725 LHOB (202) 225-2002
  • Science, Space, and Technology
  • Veterans’ Affairs
7th Fletcher, Lizzie D 119 CHOB (202) 225-2571
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Science, Space, and Technology
8th Brady, Kevin R 1011 LHOB (202) 225-4901
  • Joint Committee on Taxation
  • Ways and Means
9th Green, Al D 2347 RHOB (202) 225-7508
  • Financial Services
  • Homeland Security
10th McCaul, Michael T. R 2001 RHOB (202) 225-2401
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Homeland Security
11th Pfluger, August R 1531 LHOB (202) 225-3605
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Homeland Security
12th Granger, Kay R 1026 LHOB (202) 225-5071
  • Appropriations
13th Jackson, Ronny R 118 CHOB (202) 225-3706
  • Armed Services
  • Foreign Affairs
14th Weber, Randy R 107 CHOB (202) 225-2831
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Science, Space, and Technology
15th Gonzalez, Vicente D 113 CHOB (202) 225-2531
  • Financial Services
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Foreign Affairs
16th Escobar, Veronica D 1505 LHOB (202) 225-4831
  • Armed Services
  • Climate Crisis
  • Judiciary
  • Ethics
17th Sessions, Pete R 2204 RHOB (202) 225-6105
  • Financial Services
  • Oversight and Reform
18th Jackson Lee, Sheila D 2426 RHOB (202) 225-3816
  • Budget
  • Homeland Security
  • Judiciary
19th Arrington, Jodey R 1107 LHOB (202) 225-4005
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Ways and Means
20th Castro, Joaquin D 2241 RHOB (202) 225-3236
  • Education and Labor
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Intelligence
21st Roy, Chip R 1005 LHOB (202) 225-4236
  • Judiciary
  • Veterans’ Affairs
22nd Nehls, Troy E. R 1104 LHOB (202) 225-5951
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Veterans’ Affairs
23rd Gonzales, Tony R 1009 LHOB (202) 225-4511
  • Appropriations
24th Van Duyne, Beth R 1337 LHOB (202) 225-6605
  • Modernization of Congress
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Small Business
25th Williams, Roger R 1708 LHOB (202) 225-9896
  • Financial Services
  • Small Business
26th Burgess, Michael R 2161 RHOB (202) 225-7772
  • Budget
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Rules
27th Cloud, Michael R 512 CHOB (202) 225-7742
  • Agriculture
  • Oversight and Reform
28th Cuellar, Henry D 2372 RHOB (202) 225-1640
  • Appropriations
29th Garcia, Sylvia D 1620 LHOB (202) 225-1688
  • Financial Services
  • Judiciary
30th Johnson, Eddie Bernice D 2306 RHOB (202) 225-8885
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Science, Space, and Technology
31st Carter, John R 2208 RHOB (202) 225-3864
  • Appropriations
32nd Allred, Colin D 114 CHOB (202) 225-2231
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Veterans’ Affairs
33rd Veasey, Marc D 2348 RHOB (202) 225-9897
  • Armed Services
  • Energy and Commerce
34th Vela, Filemon D 307 CHOB (202) 225-9901
  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
35th Doggett, Lloyd D 2307 RHOB (202) 225-4865
  • Budget
  • Joint Committee on Taxation
  • Ways and Means
36th Babin, Brian R 2236 RHOB (202) 225-1555
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Science, Space, and Technology
Utah
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Moore, Blake D. R 1320 LHOB (202) 225-0453
  • Armed Services
  • Natural Resources
2nd Stewart, Chris R 166 CHOB (202) 225-9730
  • Appropriations
  • Intelligence
3rd Curtis, John R. R 2400 RHOB (202) 225-7751
  • Energy and Commerce
4th Owens, Burgess R 1039 LHOB (202) 225-3011
  • Education and Labor
  • Judiciary
Vermont
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
At Large Welch, Peter D 2187 RHOB (202) 225-4115
  • Oversight and Reform
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Intelligence
Virginia
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Wittman, Robert J. R 2055 RHOB (202) 225-4261
  • Armed Services
  • Natural Resources
2nd Luria, Elaine D 412 CHOB (202) 225-4215
  • Armed Services
  • Homeland Security
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack
  • Veterans’ Affairs
3rd Scott, Robert C. D 2328 RHOB (202) 225-8351
  • Budget
  • Education and Labor
4th McEachin, A. Donald D 314 CHOB (202) 225-6365
  • Climate Crisis
  • Energy and Commerce
  • Natural Resources
5th Good, Bob R 1213 LHOB (202) 225-4711
  • Budget
  • Education and Labor
6th Cline, Ben R 2443 RHOB (202) 225-5431
  • Appropriations
  • Budget
7th Spanberger, Abigail D 1431 LHOB (202) 225-2815
  • Agriculture
  • Foreign Affairs
8th Beyer, Don D 1119 LHOB (202) 225-4376
  • Science, Space, and Technology
  • Ways and Means
9th Griffith, Morgan R 2202 RHOB (202) 225-3861
  • Energy and Commerce
10th Wexton, Jennifer D 1217 LHOB (202) 225-5136
  • Appropriations
  • Budget
11th Connolly, Gerald E. “Gerry” D 2238 RHOB (202) 225-1492
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Oversight and Reform
Virgin Islands
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
Delegate Plaskett, Stacey D 2404 RHOB (202) 225-1790
  • Agriculture
  • Budget
  • Ways and Means
Washington
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st DelBene, Suzan D 2330 RHOB (202) 225-6311
  • Ways and Means
2nd Larsen, Rick D 2163 RHOB (202) 225-2605
  • Armed Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
3rd Herrera Beutler, Jaime R 2352 RHOB (202) 225-3536
  • Appropriations
4th Newhouse, Dan R 504 CHOB (202) 225-5816
  • Appropriations
5th Rodgers, Cathy McMorris R 1035 LHOB (202) 225-2006
  • Energy and Commerce
6th Kilmer, Derek D 2059 RHOB (202) 225-5916
  • Appropriations
  • Modernization of Congress
7th Jayapal, Pramila D 2346 RHOB (202) 225-3106
  • Budget
  • Education and Labor
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Judiciary
8th Schrier, Kim D 1123 LHOB (202) 225-7761
  • Agriculture
  • Energy and Commerce
9th Smith, Adam D 2264 RHOB (202) 225-8901
  • Armed Services
10th Strickland, Marilyn D 1004 LHOB (202) 225-9740
  • Armed Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
West Virginia
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st McKinley, David R 2239 RHOB (202) 225-4172
  • Energy and Commerce
2nd Mooney, Alex R 2228 RHOB (202) 225-2711
  • Financial Services
3rd Miller, Carol R 465 CHOB (202) 225-3452
  • Budget
  • Climate Crisis
  • Ways and Means
Wisconsin
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
1st Steil, Bryan R 1526 LHOB (202) 225-3031
  • Financial Services
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • House Administration
2nd Pocan, Mark D 1727 LHOB (202) 225-2906
  • Appropriations
  • Education and Labor
3rd Kind, Ron D 1502 LHOB (202) 225-5506
  • Ways and Means
4th Moore, Gwen D 2252 RHOB (202) 225-4572
  • Select Committee Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth
  • Science, Space, and Technology
  • Ways and Means
5th Fitzgerald, Scott R 1507 LHOB (202) 225-5101
  • Education and Labor
  • Judiciary
  • Small Business
6th Grothman, Glenn R 1427 LHOB (202) 225-2476
  • Budget
  • Education and Labor
  • Oversight and Reform
7th Tiffany, Thomas P. R 1719 LHOB (202) 225-3365
  • Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
8th Gallagher, Mike R 1230 LHOB (202) 225-5665
  • Armed Services
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
Wyoming
District Name Party Office Room Phone Committee Assignment
At Large Cheney, Liz R 416 CHOB (202) 225-2311
  • Armed Services
  • Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack

From the APA, here are some tips to follow when contacting your representative by email:

  1. Put Your Name and Address at the Top of Message.
    The first thing your representative wants to determine is if you live in his or her district. If you don’t … delete. Representatives and staff do not have any obligation and little time to read messages from people who are not constituents, so it is vital that you make it clear that you live in the district.
  2. Humanize Your Message.
    This is one of the most important things you can do to ensure your e-mail makes an impact. Many people are uncomfortable sharing their feelings or talking about their own experiences, or believe that such information is inappropriate to the legislative process. Yet, it is this information that separates one’s message from the standardized, bulk messages drafted by interest groups. These messages are more likely to be read than simply tallied.
  3. Be Brief.
    Members of Congress and their staff are extremely busy. Respect their time and try to tell them only what they need to know. Two or three paragraphs should be sufficient. Do not feel that you have to make every single argument that relates to the issue, only the strongest points you can make.
  4. Be Clear About Your Position.
    Your request should be stated as a concrete, actionable item, e.g., “I would like you to support H.R. 100.”
  5. Make Your Message Timely.
    Send your message when the legislation is being considered. Your message is worthless is it arrives after a critical vote. Look to APA to keep you informed about the timing of critical stages in the legislative process.
  6. Don’t “Flame.”
    You are allowed to disagree with your member of Congress, but you will not be effective if you abuse or threaten them. Abusive letters seem more desperate than intimidating to the recipient, and they are seldom taken seriously.
  7. Avoid Attachments.
    Congressional offices rarely print or read attachments to e-mail. Offer to provide supporting documents on request, but avoid sending attached files.
  8. Don’t Become “Spam.”
    Do not send Congress a message every single day about every issue you read about or develop an opinion on. An office that receives numerous messages from a single person quickly loses sight of the urgency or expertise that the constituent can bring to a specific issue.
  9. Establish Your Credibility.
    Explain if you are an expert in some area. Also, do not shy away from saying that you are either a personal supporter or a party supporter (but never imply that because you voted for somebody or contributed money to their campaign that they owe you a vote).
  10. Don’t Lie.
    Political professionals are adept at spotting a tall tale. Any story that sounds too perfect or any statistic that is not substantiated will not bolster your position.
  11. Don’t cc Everybody.
    Resist the urge to send a copy of your message to every member of Congress. You will persuade no one and annoy everybody. A legislative office wants to know that you have appealed to them for specific action, not just sent them a copy of a memo distributed to all.
  12. Proofread Your E-mail.
    Too often the speed and ease of sending e-mail is reflected in poor grammar and sloppy spelling. Even if a congressional staffer is able to determine your meaning, such errors reflect badly on your overall argument. Take a break before you press “send,” and proof your message.

Join the conversation!

We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, profanity, vulgarity, doxing, or discourteous behavior. If a comment is spam, instead of replying to it please click the icon below and to the right of that comment. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain fruitful conversation.